Shortlist.

Auto repair shops · Portland, ME

The 4 auto repair shops in Portland worth calling first

We compared 61. These 4 are where we would start. One clear reason each.

61auto repair shops compared
57close, but not selected
4on the shortlist

Updated No sponsored places in this listHow selection works

01 30-second comparison

The shortlist at a glance

4 auto repair shops in Portland, ranked. Ratings and review counts from public sources, checked October 31, 2026.
RankBusinessBest forRatingExperienceAction
No. 1: Tire WarehousePortland Most reviewed 4.7 (544 (2021)) – Quote
No. 2: Meineke Car Care CenterPortland – 4.8 (258 (2021)) – Quote
No. 3: VIP Tires & ServiceScarborough – 4.7 (423 (2021)) – Quote
No. 4: Tire WarehousePortland Best overall 4.9 (408 (2021)) – Quote
02 The first calls

The 3 to call first

03 More

More Auto repair shops in Portland

Close, but not on this list

Reasonable calls. Just not our first.

  • Tire Warehouse4.8 from 188 (2021) reviews · Scarborough.
  • VIP Tires & Service4.6 from 414 (2021) reviews · Yarmouth.
  • Don Foshays Discount Tire and Alignment4.7 from 218 (2021) reviews · South Portland.
  • Hamilton Service Station5.0 from 58 (2021) reviews · Portland.
  • Rust Check Portland4.9 from 56 (2021) reviews · Westbrook.
  • Paulin's Tire and Auto Care4.7 from 108 (2021) reviews · Portland.
04 Quotes

Ask the shortlist for a quote

Send my request to
Choose more businesses

Only the businesses you tick receive it. A fee we may earn never affects the list. How we make money.

05 Before you hire

What to ask before hiring

  1. Can I see your license and insurance?Look the license up on the state’s own portal. It takes two minutes.
  2. Who pulls the permit, and is it in the price?It should be the business, and it should be in writing.
  3. What is the payment schedule?Payments should follow the work. Be wary of large deposits up front.
  4. Which parts of the job do you subcontract?Most do some. You want to know who will be at your home.
  5. What does the warranty cover, and for how long?Labour, materials and equipment often have different terms.
  6. Can I talk to two customers from the last year?Recent ones, not the showcase project from years ago.

The full guide for Portland

06 Local facts

Portland in numbers

The public numbers behind this list: the local market and the rules every job here has to meet.

21.5 sq mi

Land area

2025 · U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer files

+2.2%

Population change since 2020 (from 68,406 (April 2020 base))

2020–2025 · U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025)

Figures from public sources. Figures tagged “Sample figure” show what the live data feed will fill in; they are not real counts.

07 FAQ

Questions people ask

How did the editors choose these auto repair shops in Portland?

Editors shortlist businesses with strong ratings and enough reviews, check their records, and choose the final picks against the published criteria. We compared 61 auto repair shops for Portland. Paid placements never change the order.

Which of these auto repair shops in Portland has the best reviews?

Tire Warehouse has a 4.9 rating from 408 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.

Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?

Tire Warehouse, with 544 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.

Are these auto repair shops licensed?

4 of the 4 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.

How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Portland?

Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.

08 More shortlists
09 Method & corrections

Method, corrections and money

Method

Rating, review and record checks, then a clear reason for every pick. Full method.

Corrections

Spot something wrong? We check it against a second source and log every change. Send a correction.

Money

Businesses can pay for an enhanced profile or for quote requests. That never buys a place here. How we make money. Own a business listed here? Claim your free profile.