Shortlist.

Tire shops · Cheyenne, WY

The 4 tire shops in Cheyenne worth calling first

We compared 18. These 4 are where we would start. One clear reason each.

18tire shops compared
14close, but not selected
4on the shortlist

Updated No sponsored places in this listHow selection works

01 30-second comparison

The shortlist at a glance

4 tire shops in Cheyenne, ranked. Ratings and review counts from public sources, checked November 1, 2026.
RankBusinessBest forRatingExperienceAction
No. 1: Big O TiresCheyenne Most reviewed 4.7 (588 (2021)) – Quote
No. 2: Discount TireCheyenne – 4.6 (527 (2021)) – Quote
No. 3: Kustom Illusions Tire & Auto RepairCheyenne – 4.8 (168 (2021)) – Quote
No. 4: Brakes PlusCheyenne Best overall 4.8 (477 (2021)) – Quote
02 The first calls

The 3 to call first

03 More

More Tire shops in Cheyenne

  • No. 4: Brakes Plus Best overall

    4.8 from 477 (2021) reviews · Cheyenne

    CheckedOperating status

    Quote

Close, but not on this list

Reasonable calls. Just not our first.

  • Big O Tires4.7 from 688 (2021) reviews · Cheyenne.
  • The Brake Stop Cheyenne4.9 from 78 (2021) reviews · Cheyenne.
  • Fat Boys Tire and Auto4.7 from 118 (2021) reviews · Cheyenne.
  • Fat Boys Tire and Auto4.8 from 71 (2021) reviews · Cheyenne.
  • Jones' Lube and More4.5 from 143 (2021) reviews · Cheyenne.
  • The Tire Spot4.6 from 88 (2021) reviews · Cheyenne.
04 Quotes

Ask the shortlist for a quote

Send my request to
Choose more businesses

Only the businesses you tick receive it. A fee we may earn never affects the list. How we make money.

05 Before you hire

What to ask before hiring

  1. Can I see your license and insurance?Look the license up on the state’s own portal. It takes two minutes.
  2. Who pulls the permit, and is it in the price?It should be the business, and it should be in writing.
  3. What is the payment schedule?Payments should follow the work. Be wary of large deposits up front.
  4. Which parts of the job do you subcontract?Most do some. You want to know who will be at your home.
  5. What does the warranty cover, and for how long?Labour, materials and equipment often have different terms.
  6. Can I talk to two customers from the last year?Recent ones, not the showcase project from years ago.

The full guide for Cheyenne

06 Local facts

Cheyenne in numbers

The public numbers behind this list: the local market and the rules every job here has to meet.

39.8 sq mi

Land area

2025 · U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer files

+1.7%

Population change since 2020 (from 65,386 (April 2020 base))

2020–2025 · U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025)

Figures from public sources. Figures tagged “Sample figure” show what the live data feed will fill in; they are not real counts.

07 FAQ

Questions people ask

How did the editors choose these tire shops in Cheyenne?

Editors shortlist businesses with strong ratings and enough reviews, check their records, and choose the final picks against the published criteria. We compared 18 tire shops for Cheyenne. Paid placements never change the order.

Which of these tire shops in Cheyenne has the best reviews?

Brakes Plus has a 4.8 rating from 477 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.

Which of these tire shops has the most reviews?

Big O Tires, with 588 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.

Are these tire shops licensed?

4 of the 4 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.

How many quotes should I get for tire shops in Cheyenne?

Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.

08 More shortlists
09 Method & corrections

Method, corrections and money

Method

Rating, review and record checks, then a clear reason for every pick. Full method.

Corrections

Spot something wrong? We check it against a second source and log every change. Send a correction.

Money

Businesses can pay for an enhanced profile or for quote requests. That never buys a place here. How we make money. Own a business listed here? Claim your free profile.